Wednesday, September 24, 2014

Helping a Wounded Warrior

I don't think there is a day that goes by that I don't remember how blessed I am to live in America. I may be very displeased with our government and various issues, but that doesn't change the fact that I live in the most wonderful, free, and AWESOME country in the world! People in other countries DREAM about living here and come here (whether legally or illegally) just so that they can have a
chance to live the American Dream and escape the oppression and restrictions in their own countries.

Our country wouldn't be as free or as great as it is without the valiant service of our service men and women. So many have fought and even DIED to maintain what we have. Words can't express my gratitude for all they have done and I'm even prouder still when I think of the family and friends that I personally know who have contributed their part to defending America. 

For all they have done, we should be giving whatever we can back to them! One way we can do that is through the Wounded Warrior Project where your donations go to support military members (and their families) as they face the physical, emotional, and mental challenges that they are burdened with as a result of their service and sacrifice. There are so many worthy causes out there to support, but this should be one that is high on the list! 

Here's how you can help: 1. You can donate to them directly by visiting their website. 2. You can purchase a brand new P90 Challenge Pack (a challenge pack is the program PLUS Shakeology at a discount!). P90 was just released TODAY and is for people of any age who want to do simple and doable workouts that will get you results! Team Beachbody will donate $5.00 on the first 50,000 challenge packs sold from now until October 31st. Wouldn't it be GREAT if these worthy warriors could receive the maximum $250,000? Think of how many that would help (and you would be helping yourself as well by getting fit)! :) 

Grace and peace to you, my friends! I hope you will consider doing one or both of those options to help our veterans! Donate to the cause and be one of the 50,000 who buy a challenge pack to get fit AND help our vets! If P90 isn't your kind of program, the very popular 21 Day Fix challenge pack is still on sale until the end of this month as well (but there's no donation option from Beachbody on that one). Still, it's a great program; and 21 Day Fix EXTREME will be coming out in February (click here for a preview!). ;) Additionally, click here to sign up to be the FIRST to know when Shaun T's new Insanity Max 30 comes out in December so you can get it before it sells out! Finally, you can get insane results but in only 30 minutes (and with a modifier available if you need one!). Watch the videos below to see more about P90 and Insanity Max 30! Be infused! God bless you (and our troops!). 


Friday, September 12, 2014

Slow Cooker Tomato Soup!

It's hard to believe, but we're almost half way through September already! That means, Fall and cold weather are almost here....again. :/ Though, there ARE some perks to the cooler temperatures. While taking walks outside this week, I rather enjoyed the gentle rain and the fact that I wasn't overheating. Cloudy and cooler days aren't all that bad. In fact, that just means I can start wearing more layers again...and SCARVES! I sure do enjoy scarves; and am wearing one right now! I actually invested in a cheap scarf hanger a while back lol.

The other benefit to the chilly weather is the warm foods that we usually forget about in the Summer months. When I saw this recipe, I immediately started thinking of that wonderful feeling of being warmed from the inside out by a nice bowl of hot soup. Tomato soup has a lot of great nutrients in it too, so this is sure to be a great go-to for when you want something healthy and satisfying! I also like that it's a slow cooker recipe because you can just stick all the ingredients in the pot, turn it on, and come home to a welcoming and delicious aroma when you arrive home from work!

Grace and peace to you, my friends! I hope you have a safe and enjoyable weekend; no matter what the weather! Be infused! God bless you!

Friday, September 5, 2014

Baked Oatmeal Casserole!

Love it or hate it, oatmeal is good for you! Fruit is also good for you. So, how can you combine the two in a way that's tasty and ISN'T a hot breakfast cereal? How about baked oatmeal casserole? Yep, here you go! Another recipe find from Pinterest that I thought looked healthy and awesome! Ok, chocolate chips aren't SUPER healthy or anything (nor is brown sugar) but it's not TOO bad! ;) Give this a try and let me know how it is!

Grace and peace to you, my friends! Have a wonderful, fun, and safe weekend! Be infused! God bless you!

Wednesday, September 3, 2014

You're the Next 21 Day Fix Success Story!

Wow! A few months ago when 21 Day Fix was released, it sold out quickly!! It took a while before they could even get the program back in stock (there was a WAITING LIST!). In other words, it's super popular and wildly successful! Not only is it a great workout program, but it effectively teaches eating and portion control. I have had several customers do this program and I've been loving their "before" and "after" photos (don't forget to submit your photos to the Team Beachbody challenge when you finish a program for a FREE t-shirt of the program you completed!).

Anyways, yeah....Team Beachbody is fully stocked and ready to offer their awesome deal on the 21 Day Fix challenge pack again (which is the program PLUS Shakeology)! The deal also applies to the 21 Day Fix in Spanish! So, check out the short video below and order it before it sells out.....AGAIN! :) You won't regret it! You'll be the next 21 Day Fix success story; losing weight and INCHES!

On another note, if you're Canadian, the coaching opportunity is now available for you too! So, if you have ever wanted to be a Team Beachbody coach, now you CAN!! Visit my website and check out the coaching section or contact me if you have any questions or need help. I would LOVE to have you on my team and show you the ropes! :)

Grace and peace to you, my friends! I'll do my best to start getting back to blogging regularly again. Life is almost kinda sorta normal lol. We still have a little bit of transitioning to do (and still waiting on my house to sell as well as a good job for me up here). Prayers are appreciated! Thanks for your support and understanding! No matter what, I'm still here for you and am always ready and willing to help you with your health, nutrition, and fitness goals. Be infused! God bless you!